Click to see all our products!

social 04 social 06
Ferngrove Wines_5

Privacy Statement

Ferngrove complies with the provisions of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. This policy describes the way we collect, hold and disclose information about individuals. If you have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details provided below).

What information do we collect about you? The types of information we ask you for will depend on the type of product or service we provide to you and may include the following:
- Your name and address and other contact information;
- Your credit card details; and
- Transaction information relating to any products that we provide to you, such as details of any wines purchased.

We only collect information that we need to provide our products and services and to obtain supplies necessary for production. You do not need to give us any of the personal information requested, but if you do not it may affect our ability to provide you with our products or services. If you visit our website, we may record your internet address or domain name, the date and time of your visit and the browser you are using. This information will only be used for statistical and website development purposes and will not be used to identify individual users.

Use and disclosure of your personal information, we use your personal information to:
- Process orders you have given us;
- Respond to your queries;
- Administer and manage the products or services we provide to you;
- Where appropriate, ensure and maintain the quality of supplies;
- Where appropriate, ensure compliance with orders placed by us;
- Enforce debts;
- Verify the creditworthiness of prospective creditors;
- Send you information about other products or services that may interest you - at any time you may request that we stop sending you information about other products or services;
- If you are a distributor of our wines, to publicise this fact; and
- Maintain and update our website.

We may disclose personal information:
- To our agents, contractors or third party service providers:
(a) in connection with the uses specified above; or
(b) that provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business, for example accountants, lawyers, IT support and mail-houses;
We may otherwise use or disclose the information:
- Where the law requires or permits us to do so (eg. to law enforcement agencies); or
- Where you consent.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Opting Out of Communications
Ferngrove offer an 'opt out' mechanism, so that you may have the opportunity to decide to not receive marketing or promotional information from us. We will remove you from any of our lists that may be used for communication purposes. At anytime you can contact the company to 'Opt out' of any future direct marketing.
Additionally on all Direct Marketing correspondence, the 'opt out' mechanism will be made clear. Also, please see the 'Contact Us' at the end of this policy.

When we will contact you
We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us in order to:
1. Provide you with information which may be of interest about new Ferngrove products and special offers and other matters which may interest you.
2. For those of you with an email address, to send you an email newsletter.
We will not send you 'spam' (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. Nor will we pass this information external to this company.
If you are receiving communications from Ferngrove and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please see the 'Opting out of Communications' section of this policy.

Storage and security of your personal information collected through our website
Ferngrove will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and data processors are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Ferngrove. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Ferngrove will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Information security
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your information is stored securely, whether in an electronic or physical form. For example, only staff needing access are allowed to access it. Your personal information is stored in secured premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. Ferngrove will take all reasonable steps to destroy your personal information if it is no longer needed for any of the purposes or uses disclosed above.

Links from Ferngrove web site to other web sites
Ferngrove web site provides links to web sites outside of the Ferngrove site. These linked sites are not under the control of Ferngrove, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those web sites.

Future on line changes
Our commitment to be a leading producer and purveyor of fine wine means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our web site and our business processes. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Ferngrove reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Access and correction
You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you. We will process your request within 14 days wherever possible. We may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request. Please contact us if you wish to update or correct any personal information that we hold about you.
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices or would like more information please contact our Privacy Officer:

Contact Us
If Ferngrove becomes aware of any problems with areas on our website or our work practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any concerns, reservations, or wish to see what information we may hold on you, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

By Telephone: +618 9363 1300
By Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Or in Writing: Attention: Privacy Officer,
Ferngrove Wines, PO Box 204 South Perth WA 6951
We will endeavour to have your query answered with 14 days.

Licensee: Ferngrove Vineyards Ltd-Licence number: 6180078139-Class of licence: Producer-Premises name and address: Ferngrove Wines, 276 Ferngrove road Frankland River 6396-Phone: 08 9855 2378-ABN: 81 080 659 114

WARNING: Under the Liquor Control Act 1988, it is an offence to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; or for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises.


Shipping Policy | Delivery Policy | Refund Policy | Security Policy | Sitemap